2021 National Rally Championship for Motorcycles


[ad_1]

Rajendra RE of the TVS Racing team, won the event, while the winner of the 2019 Baja World Cup, Aishwarya Pissay, took the Women category as the team took home all possible prizes in the first round of the 2021 national rally championship. The Rally will take place five other rounds for the 2021 championship.

Rajendra RE of Team TVS Racing, the 2019 national champion, took the event and overall honors and 2019 Baja World Cup winner Aishwarya Pissay took the Ladies category as they led a sweep by Team TVS Racing the Hampi Rally, the first round of the 2021 National Motorcycle Rally Championship here on Sunday.

Defending top class Pro-Expert Nataraj of TVS Racing was retired (did not finish). Pune sailor Ashish Raorane was only able to finish fourth in the Expert class, but his very presence here allowed fans to see a Dakar hero and his super machine.

Sarath Mohan, a privateer from Mallapuram, won the Expert class while another pilot from Kerala, Ajin Abraham, won gold in the SuperSport 130cc Group B class. Riders from Coimbatore Sasikumar (165cc), and the veteran and Ri’ers Venu representative Ramesh Kumar (400cc), also took first place on the podium in their respective classes.

The Bike Rally Nationals are set to compete in five more rounds for the 2021 championship.

Globally: 1. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing) (01: 01: 39.474); 2. Samuel Jacob (TVS) (01: 02: 12.993); 3. Abdul Waheed Tanvir (TVS) (01: 02: 25.753)

Class 1: Super Bike-Pro Expert Group A: 1. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing) (01: 01: 39.474); 2. Abdul Waheed Tanvir (TVS) (01:02:25 753); 3. Goutham Rao R (Pvt.) (01: 11: 52.935). All 3 Bangalore.

Class 1A: Super Bike (Expert) Group A: 1. Sarath Mohan (Privateer – Mallapuram) (01: 03: 22.563); 2. Asad Khan (Chikmagalur – Pvt.) (01: 05: 26.509); 3. Badal Subhash Doshi (Vashi – Pvt.) (01: 06: 35.506).

Class 2: SuperSport 130 Group B: 1. Ajin Abraham (Kerala) (01: 10: 45.998); 2. Nithesh G Poojari (Mangaluru) (01: 13: 27.186); 3. Deepak Naidu (Bengaluru) (01: 14: 12.420).

Class 3: Super Sport 165 Group B: 1. Sasikumar K (Coimbatore) (01: 07: 12.705); 2. Pavan BK (Bengal) (01: 07: 55.068); 3. Stephen Roy (Kushalanagar) (01: 10: 11.197). (All 3 corsairs)

Class 4: SuperSport 260 Group B: 1. Samuel Jacob (Hosur) (01:02:12 993); 2. Imran Pasha J (Mysuru) (01: 02: 29.794); 3. Sachin D (Hosur) (01: 03: 54.305). (All three are from TVS Racing)

Class 5: Super Sport 400 Group B: 1.Venu Rameshkumar (Coimbatore) (01: 12: 15,155); 2. Sajeesh Reghunathan (Bengaluru) (01: 12: 26.679); 3. Sravan Kumar Kuttoor (Hyderabad) (01: 20: 46.064).

Class 6: SuperSport 550 Group B: 1. Mohammed Zaheer (01: 10: 52.393); 2. Sharath Kumar (01: 15: 20.814); 3. Naresh VS (1: 20: 12.947); All 3 Bengal “r”).

Class 7: Group “B” (S0 to S3 scooters up to 210CC): 1. Shamim Khan (Hosur) (01: 09: 31.818); Karthik (01: 09: 36.111); 3. Syed Asif Ali (Bengal) (01: 10: 18.611). All 3 R “c” ng TVs).

Class 8: Class Women of Group “B” (Open Indian M / c): 1. Aishwarya Pissay M (Bengaluru – TVS Racing) (01: 10: 20.050); 2. Tanika Shanbhag (Satara pvt.) (01: 13: 20.998); 3. Ryhana Bee (Chennai pvt.) (01: 13: 33.072).

Follow us on Facebook here

Stay connected with us on Twitter here

Like and share our Instagram page here


[ad_2]

Wiley C. Thompson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.